Privacy

Cookies

Like many websites, in addition to the information which you supply to us, this site automatically collects information and data through the use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files the site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the site for you.  We use Google Analytics on our Site. This means we use cookies to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site as well as other data to help us monitor and improve use of the Site.

The Site hosts links to various social media channels and offers options to ‘share’ information. When selecting a link and opting in to such a service, you may be presented with a cookie.  The Rotary Club of Linlithgow Grange is not responsible for the content of third party websites and does not control the dissemination of these cookies.  Please check the relevant third party website for further information.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instructions in order to do so. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your device or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

Privacy

The Rotary Club of Linlithgow Grange which promotes Linlithgow’s Rotary Tree of Light (“TOL”) fund-raising campaign (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy subject to the limitations inherent in providing our service.

This policy (together with our Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or others, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you are a parent or guardian reading this information with, or on behalf of a minor who wishes to be a user of the site your consent to this policy includes consent on behalf of that minor.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “Regulation”), the data controller is “the Benevolent Fund of Linlithgow Grange”, a recognised Scottish charity, no SC040390.  We operate this website (“site”) for the use and benefit of persons connected with particular events.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in our distributed donor form, our downloaded donor form or information collected from on our online donations platform hosted by www.jumblebee.co.uk.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of transactions with us that you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

We may obtain information about your general internet by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

Speed up your searches.

Recognise you when you return to our site.

We will only use cookies of the nature described and if you have agreed to their use in our Terms and Conditions.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored solely on the computers of designated TOL event administrators.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and processing.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Any card payment transactions received online will be dealt with by a secure external payment processor.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information to provide you with our Services and to comply with our legal obligations. This includes:

To share with event administrators information relevant to your transactions.

To provide payment processing and account management, operate, measure and improve our Services.

To contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your order, to resolve a dispute, or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service.

When contacting you for such purposes as outlined above, we contact you via email or by post.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The administrators of the event that you participate in will have access to relevant personal information in order to view and fulfil your transactions.

If permission has been granted by you to collect Gift Aid on your donation, the record of this transaction will be retained for five years as required by HMRC.  Your details will not be disclosed to any other third party or used by us without your explicit permission.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Benevolent Fund of the Rotary Club of Linlithgow Grange, other users of the site, our customers, or others.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  The Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Regulation. You can directly view and edit your personal data via our website. There you can make choices about our collection and use of your data.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.